Privacy Policy

1. Introduction


WDFG UK Limited (“WDFG”) takes its obligations with regard to your personal information seriously. This Privacy Policy sets out the ways WDFG handles your personal information via this website (“the Website”). WDFG is registered as a data controller under the Data Protection Act. Any personal information collected by WDFG is handled in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.


WDFG reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time and as such we advise that you check this page from time to time (the date of the latest version is indicated at the end of the text). If however you provide us with personal information for a specific purpose, then the version of the Privacy Policy which applied at the time you supplied the information will govern our use of it.


For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is WDFG UK Limited of 4 New Square, Bedfont Lakes, Feltham, Middlesex, United Kingdom,TW14 8HA .



2. The information we collect through the Website and the way we use it


If you give us your personal details when you use the Website, we will inform you of the uses we make of that information at the time we collect it from you.


You may be asked to give us personal details when signing up for a newsletter, special offers, promotions, taking part in customer surveys or providing feedback on various issues relating to WDFG.


If you are giving us your personal details in the course of subscribing for a service (for example a newsletter / giving feedback), then we will of course use it in order to provide you with that service / responding to your feedback. In addition to these uses, we would also like, to be able to communicate with you on subjects such as travel, travel services, duty free shopping, airport shopping and related offers. However we recognise that not all of our customers like to receive this kind of communication and where WDFG proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for your use other than as listed above.


We may use your information to send you offers and news about our airport services or products or those of other carefully selected companies which we think may be of interest to you. When we send you any emails confirming your registration, order, subscription, or booking these may include marketing materials which we think may be of interest to you. We do our best to tailor this information so that it will be useful to you, but if at any time you no longer wish to receive it, you can opt out by following the instructions that we will give you with each communication.


We do also, with a view to improving the Website and the user experience, use some information for the purposes of statistical analysis. However when we do this we anonymise the information so you cannot be personally identified from it.


We may disclose your personal information to others where we are required or permitted to do so by law, or for purposes of fraud prevention or detection, or if you send us any material that is unlawful, offensive, abusive, threatening, defamatory, obscene, discriminatory or infringes the rights of anyone else, in order to prevent you from continuing to do so.


We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.


If you are under 16 you must obtain consent from a parent or guardian before providing us with any personal information. All personal information is held in a secure environment.


We shall hold your personal information for as long as necessary in order to provide the relevant service, monitor the service over a reasonable period of time or for as long as may be reasonable given the purpose for which the information is provided or used.



3. Cookies


WDFG collects information about your use of the Website from cookies.


When you enter the Website your computer will automatically be issued with a ‘cookie’. A ‘cookie’ is a small text file that identifies your computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used.


WDFG ‘cookies’ record those areas of the Website that have been visited by your computer, for how long and what activity was undertaken on the Website. We do this so as to understand which are the most popular parts of the Website, and also to improve your experience. For example, cookies that we use ensure that some promotional items, such as pop-ups and overlays, do not appear too many times on the same visit to the Website. We do not collect any data which could be used to identify an individual.


Cookies may be served by third parties on WDFG behalf.


In addition, we would also like to make you aware that, ‘persistent’ cookies are served on the Website. ‘Persistent’ cookies usually have a long lifetime as they are ‘harvested’ and ‘refreshed’ whenever a user visits a page where the same or a similar cookie is being used.


What Cookies do we use?


This table shows the cookies that we use and their purpose:


CookieNamePurposePersistent/SessionMore Information
PHPPHPSESSID
The PHPSESSID cookie and enables websites to store serialised state data. It is used to establish a user session and to pass state data via a temporary cookie, which is commonly referred to as a session cookie. As the PHPSESSID cookie has no timed expiry, it disappears when the webpage is closed.
Session

LanguageXlanguage
This cookie is used to set the language preference for a website. Is a session cookie and expires when the webpage is closed.
Session

Google Analytics

_utma


_utmb


_utmc


_utmv


_utmz

These cookies are used to collect anonymous information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile analytical reports which help us improve our website. The cookies collect information such as the number of visitors to our website, how they arrived there (e.g. directly from the internet or through linking from another website) and tracking which webpages they visited.
Persistent
Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
FacebookDatrWe set the datr cookie when a web browser accesses facebook.com (except social plugin iframes), and the cookie helps us identify suspicious login activity and keep users safe.
PersistentClick here for an overview of privacy at Facebook
FacebookLuThe lu cookie helps protect people using public computers. The data it contains is used to make subtle changes to the login form, such as prefilling your email address and unchecking the “Keep me logged in” option if we detect multiple users signing in with the same browser. If you log out, this cookie does not contain your user id and Facebook will not prefill the email field.
Persistent
Click here for an overview of privacy at Facebook


You are not obliged to accept cookies. You have the opportunity to set your computer either to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that your experience of using the Website may be impaired as we will be unable to personalise aspects of your use of the Website.


If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.



4. Where we store your personal data


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.



5. Your rights


You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at corporate.communications@wdfg.com.



6 Access to Information


The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.



7. Changes to our Privacy Policy


Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.



8. Links to Third Party Websites


This Privacy Policy applies solely to the Website and does not apply to any third party websites you may access from the Website.


Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.



Last Updated: October 2012